img

Visa Information

 

Visa application forms are obtainable from the Ghana High Commission, Kuala Lumpur or can be downloaded online. They are to be completed in full. Applicants not residing in Malaysia may arrange with a Courier Service Company for delivery.

For visa submission, you can walk in, send someone or use a travel agent to do it on your behalf. We do not accept online application. Forms must be completed, FOUR (4) COPIES, in CAPITAL LETTERS, handwritten or typed, and submitted with your passport and the following:

 
    BUSINESS VISA   
1. Passport sized photograph (4 copies, any background color)
2. Company letter (4 copies) (All can be original copies or 1 original & 3 photocopies)
3. Letter of invitation from Ghana (4 copies)
4. Flight itinerary (4 copies)
5. Yellow fever certificate (4 copies of the 2nd page, the one with bio-data & yellow fever stamp)
6. Passport biodata page (4 copies)
7. For any other nationalities - Malaysian work, student or residence permit (4 copies)
8. For Indonesian nationalities - Please get an Attestation Letter certifying your citizenship from Indonesia Embassy in Kuala Lumpur.
9. For Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos & Brunei nationalities - Please include 4 copies of your identity card/document.
 
    TOURIST VISA    
1. Passport sized photograph (4 copies, any background color)
2. Letter of invitation from Ghana (4 copies) (If you are visiting friends / family, please get a letter with all their contact details and reason you are visiting them. If you don't know anyone in Ghana, you must have hotel booking)
3. Confirm hotel reservations (4 copies)
4. Flight itinerary (4 copies)
5. Yellow fever certificate (4 copies of the 2nd page, the one with bio-data & yellow fever stamp)
6. Passport biodata page (4 copies)
7. For any other nationalities - Malaysian work, student or residence permit (4 copies)
8. For Indonesian nationalities - Please get an Attestation Letter certifying your citizenship from Indonesia Embassy in Kuala Lumpur.
9. For Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos & Brunei nationalities - Please include 4 copies of your identity card/document.
 
  • The Attestation Letter certifying your citizenship is a requirement if you are from Indonesia. Without the letter, we will not process your application.
  • For those traveling to Ghana for the first time, we usually issue a single entry visa.
  • For transit, it is the same as business requirements. The invitation letter will be from the country they are visiting.
  • Letter of guarantee from parents / guardians for applicants under 18 year (4 copies).
  • Copy of Marriage / Engagement Certificate (spouses of Ghanaian nationals only) (4 copies).
  • Passport - It must be valid for at least 6 months.

NOTE :

  • We need four (4) copies of all the documents for each of you.
  • For those applying single entry visa and are traveling at later date, please do not apply too early. The visa must be use within 30 days, starting from the date of issuance or it becomes invalid and you will need to re-apply again.
  • For visa submission, we do not accept online application. You can walk in, send someone on your behalf or use a travel agent but please make sure all the details and documents are complete. Please write down your mobile no. for question 3-B.
  • In accordance with International Sanitary Regulations, all persons entering Ghana are requested to have a valid immunization against Yellow Fever. The certificate is valid for a period of ten (10) years beginning ten (10) days after the date of first vaccination.
  • Applicants are required to submit their passports together with the completed application forms at least 2 weeks before the time that they propose to travel in order to avoid any inconveniences.
 
Conditions for the issue of visa
  • The visa may be granted for single or multiple entry.
  • Visitors travelling on business are required to furnish evidence of the fact, such as a letter from their firm, while those travelling at the invitation of Ghanaian nationals or residence or Ghanaian institutions should furnish a letter of invitation from their hosts.
  • Emergency visas may be issued at entry points to travellers who arrive from a country where there is no Ghanaian diplomatic or consular representation, but such applications must be authorised by the Director of the Immigration Service through their sponsors before they arrive Ghana.
  • Persons who enter the country as visitors are not permitted to take up employment even if there happens to be a vacancy on the Immigrant Quota of a prospective employer.

 

Visa Fees

ECOWAS countries and DIPLOMATS GRATIS
   
MALAYSIAN Nationals and ALL other Nationals
Single Entry Visa RM120
(Valid for Three (3) Months)  
   
Multiple Entry Visa RM240
(Valid for Six (6) Months)  
   
 
A Single Entry Visa is valid for up to 30 days, and can be extended upon application to the Chief Immigration Officer in Ghana. Applicants who intend to work in Ghana must produce an Immigrant Quota letter by Ghana Immigration Service, which permits them to work in Ghana.
 

Exemptions to the requirement of an entry visa 
Nationals of the following countries are exempted from obtaining ENTRY VISAS TO GHANA.

CITIZENS OF ECOWAS COUNTRIES

  • Benin
  • Burkina Faso
  • Cape Verde
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Gambia
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Liberia
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Togo 

Nationals of Kenya, Singapore and Egypt.

Holders of Brazilian, German and Cuban - Diplomatic/Service passport.

Persons in direct airside transit.

Gratis visas may be issued in respect of nationals of the following countries:

  • Botswana
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Tanzania 
  • Uganda 
  • Zambia 
  • Zimbabwe

Entry visas may be issued in accordance with the visa regime to the following categories of persons without reference to Accra: 

Members of Diplomatic and Foreign Consular Officers "de carriere" travelling to or through Ghana on official business.
Persons in transit in Ghana who wish to break their journey in Ghana for a period not exceeding 48 hours; provided they are in possession of visas and onward tickets to their destination beyond Ghana and are not stateless persons. 
Whenever applications for visas are referred, a report of local security clearance and any other relevant information must be accompanied.

Refusals 
The following category of persons may not be granted entry visas: 

Prohibited Immigrants
A person without visible means of support 
On the advice of the health authorities, an individual may be refused entry into Ghana

Important Immigration Notice 
Intending travellers must note that the possession of the appropriate documents does not confer a right of entry. Travelers may be refused entry into Ghana if they fall within the category of prohibited immigrants and if they do not satisfy immigration requirements at the point of entry. The Government of Ghana will not be financially liable for their repatriation. 

Other relevant additional information prior to entry into Ghana 
Immigrant Quota - Persons who enter Ghana ostensibly as visitors may not be permitted to take employment. Indeed, no person shall be permitted to accept employment or undertake an occupation for reward in Ghana unless such employment is within an authorized Immigrant Quota (an immigrant quota being the number of non-Ghanaians that a person or firm can employ). An application for Immigrant Quota must be made to: 

THE SECRETARY,
IMMIGRANT QUOTA COMMITTEE,
MINISTRY OF THE INTERIOR,
P.O.BOX M. 42,
ACCRA, GHANA

An approval for Immigrant Quota for a foreign employee must be obtained before he proceeds to Ghana. 

Investors 
Investors to Ghana must register with the Ghana Investment Promotion Centre (GIPC). Application for the extension of visa or automatic quota must be accompanied by a supporting letter from the GIPC confirming the status of the Investor. 

Mining 
Investors in the Mining Sector in Ghana must register with the Minerals Commission as an approved Mining Services Company. Application for the extension of visa or Immigrant Quota must be accompanied by a supporting letter from the Minerals Commission confirming their status. 

Professionals 
It is an offence for foreign doctors, dentists, lawyers, pharmacists and other professionals to practice their profession in Ghana unless they have registered their profession in accordance with the ordinances of their respective professions. All professionals wishing to enter Ghana to practice one of the above mentioned professions are required to provide particulars of their qualifications to help determine their eligibility for registration. 

These guidelines are subject to change as may be directed by the competent authorities in Ghana.
 

 

 

 

latest news

View More

photo gallery

View More

useful links

 
 
 
 
View More